Staff

Teaching Staff 2021 – 2022

Headmaster
David Brazier BA (Hons) PGCE MSc – English

Deputy Headmaster
David Beezadhur BA (Hons) MA GTTP – Ancient History

Deputy Head Academic
Dr Steven Roberts BA, PGCE, MA, PhD – English

Assistant Headmaster
David Hipshon BA (Hons) MPhil (Cantab) PhD PGCE – History

Assistant Headmaster Pastoral
James Johnson BSc (Hons) PGCE – Science Designated Safeguarding Lead, Head of Year 11

Data & Assessment Manager
Lorraine Soares MSc (Hons) PGCE – Head of Chemistry

Senior Teacher
Virginie Quartier BA GLSE (Belgium) – Head of Languages

Head of Sixth Form
Nic Lempriere MA PGCE – English

Head of Year 7
Arjun Deb BSc – Mathematics

Head of Year 8
Terrance Radloff BA (Hons)  – Geography & Head of Psychology

Head of Year 9
Richard Fraser BA (Hons) – Mathematics

Head of Year 10
William Jeffreys BA – Physical Education

Head of Year 11
Christopher Hitchcock BA (Hons) PGCE – Physical Education

Academic Staff

Adam Atkinson-Young BA (Hons), CertEd, MA – Head of Design & Technology
Gillian Bloor MA PGCE – English
Frank Byrne BEng (Hons) PGCE – Head of Physics, DofE Co-ordinator
Anne-Helene Choimet BA (France) PGCE MFL – French
Katie Cole – Photography
Wesley Davies BEd (South Africa) – Physical Education
Dana Dragomir BMed BSc PGCE- Chemistry
Rakhi Gajree – BSc PGCE QTS Mathematics
Conor Gallagher BSc (Hons) QTS – Biology
Charles Gould BSc (Hons), MSc QTS – Head of English
Dr Rishi Handa BSc (Hons), PGCE, MA, PhD – Sanskrit, Religious Studies
Vishal Handa BSc (Hons) MPhil (Cantab), PGCE, MCCT – Head of Economics, Mathematics, EPQ Co-ordinator
Alexander Harrison BSc PGCE- Science and Physics
Lee Howson BSc (Hons) MA PGCE – Religious Studies
Justin La Frenais – BSc (Hons) PGCE – Head of Geography
Oliver Lomberg BA (Hons) – Head of Classics, Latin & Greek
Pardeep Marway BSc (Hons) PGCE – Head of Biology
Jonathan Mawer BA (Hons) PGCE – History
Andrew Michalski BSc PGCE – Head of Computing
Paolo Militello MA – Spanish
Frances Montgomerie MA (Cantab) MA (Hons) – Geography
Oliver Saunders BA (Hons) GTTP – Head of History
Mark Saunders BA HND (Art & Design) – Head of Art
Hanan Sheegow BA (Hons) PGCE QTS – English
Martin Standfield BSc PGCE PCET – Mathematics
Louise Spriggs BA (Hons) PGCE – Classics
Tammy Taylor BA – Librarian
David Terry – Director of Music MA(Oxon), ARCO, ARCM, FRSA
Ben Wassell BSc (Hons) GTTP – Director of Sport and Physical Education
Laura Waugh – Design & Technology
Michaela Weiserova MSc – Head of Mathematics, Head of Information Technology
Sandra Williams BEd – Head of Business Studies, Careers Co-Ordinator
Carlene Williams-Harvey BSc – Mathematics
Kelly Woodcraft HA (Hons) PGCE QTS – Head of PSHE
Jessica Yadav BA (Hons) QTS – Head of Drama & Teacher of English

Learning Support

Alice Wood BA (Hons) PGCE – English NASENCO Award (UCL) – SENDCo
Cora Wren Cert Ed BA (Hons) OCR Level 5 Dip SpLD – SENDCO
Christine Davies
Angela Dempster
Angela Hall
Sarah-Jane Hipshon BA (Hons) Lit (Open)
Lesley Munro 
Carola Robinson-Tait – Learning Support Specialist Teacher

Headmaster’s PA
Nina Patel

Assistant to the Deputy Head
Lisa Canderton

Receptionists
Sindy Bahia
Candida Cramer

School Nurse
Susan Harman BSc RN, Advanced Nurse Practitioner

School Counsellor
Annette Door BA (Hons) MSc UKCP MBACP MUPCA

Estates Manager
Boris Jankovic

Caretakers

Nicholas Freddino
Mark Freddino
Tim Prendergast
Tom Geoghegan

Groundsman
Stephen Fidler 

Registrar & Marketing Manager
Sarah Harris BA (Hons)

Events & Marketing Assistant
Julie Nash

Examinations Officer
Reshma Kanani
Ruth Farrey

Lab Technicians
Anil Sud
Lorraine Hayson

Art Technician
Viktoria Boyko

DT Technician
Brian Bennett

Health & Safety Officer
David Beezadhur

Designated Safeguarding Lead
James Johnson

Deputy Safeguarding Leads
Alice Wood
David Beezadhur
Susan Harman

External Events Manager
Gillian Richards

Sixth Form Cover Supervisor / School Staff Instructor (CCF)/Educational Visits Coordinator
Timothy Paul

Bursar’s Department
Christopher King – Bursar
Alla Edwards – Fees Secretary

IT Support
Dan Cater – Network Manager

Catering
Holroyde Howe

Development Manager
Eleanor Mello