Staff

Teaching Staff 2017 – 2018

Headmaster

David Brazier BA (Hons) PGCE MSc

Deputy Headmaster

Charles Neave BA Grad. Dip. Ed., Grad. Dip, Mus., QTS – English (Health and Safety Co-ordinator)

Deputy Headmaster (Academic)

Dr Richard Bustin BSc, PGCE, MA, Phd – Geography

Assistant Headmaster

David Hipshon BA (Hons) MPhil (Cantab) PhD PGCE – History

Academic Director

Lorraine Soares MSc (Hons) PGCE – Head of Chemistry 

Head of Sixth Form

David Beezadhur BA (Hons) MA GTTP – Ancient History

Head of Upper School (Yrs 9–11)

James Johnson BSc(Hons) PGCE – Science

Head of Lower School (Yr 7 )

Adam Hooper BEng – Physics

Head of Lower School (Yr 8 )

Peter Rodgers BSc PGCE – PE

Academic Staff

Lauren Aubrey-Mills BEd – Mathematics

Paul Bahia BSc (Hons) PGCE – Mathematics, Economics

Kevan Bell MA MSc BEd – Sports Performance Director

Gillian Bloor MA PGCE – English

Zoe Boland  BA (Hons) – Latin, Greek

Stuart Bridge BA (Hons) PGCE – German, French, Assistant Head of Upper School

Frank Byrne BEng (Hons) PGCE – Head of Physics

Anne-Helene Choimet BA (France) PGCE MFL – French, German

Arjun Deb BSc – Mathematics

Sarah Ford BSc (Hons) PGCE – Chemistry

Richard Fraser BA (Hons) – Mathematics

Suki Gill BSc (Hons) – Head of Information Technology

Dr Rishi Handa BSc (Hons), PGCE, MA, PhD – Sanskrit, Religious Studies

Charlotte Hooper BA (Hons) PGCE – English

Anisah Hussain BA (Hons) MA PGCE – Classics

Samuel Jackson MA (Cantab) PGCE – Head of Music

William Jeffreys BA – Physical Education

Nic Lempriere MA PGCE – Head of English

Keith Lovell Cert Ed – Head of Design Technology

Pardeep Marway BSc (Hons) PGCE – Head of Science (Designated Safeguarding Lead)

Paolo Militello MA – Spanish

Marco Piotti MSc PGCE – History

Charles Protheroe BA (Hons) Religious Studies, English

Virginie Quartier BA GLSE (Belgium) – Head of Languages

Adam Rood BA – Drama

Julia Russell BA (Hons) GTTP – Art (Art of Science Coordinator)

Oliver Saunders BA (Hons) GTTP – Head of History

Mark Saunders BA HND (Art & Design) – Head of Art

Tammy Taylor BA – Librarian

Joanna Thorn BSc (Hons) PGCE – English

Ben Wassell BSc (Hons) GTTP – Director of Sport and Physical Education

Michaela Weiserova MSc – Head of Mathematics

Steven Whitehouse BSc PhD PGCE – Mathematics

Sandra Williams B. Ed. – Head of Business Studies, Careers Co-Ordinator

Carlene Williams-Harvey BSc – Mathematics

 

Learning Support

Christine Davies

Angela Hall

Sarah-Jane Hipshon BA (Hons) Lit (Open) 

Carola Robinson-Tait – Learning Support Specialist Teacher

Hanan Sheegow

Alice Wood BA (Hons) PGCE – English NASENCO Award (UCL) – SENDCo

Cora Wren Cert Ed BA (Hons) OCR Level 5 Dip SpLD – SENDCO

Headmaster’s PA

Nina Patel

Assistant to the Deputy Head

Cecilia Leggett

Receptionists

Sindy Bahia

Monica Lacey

Matron

Alison Jefferies RSCN

School Counsellor

Annette Door BA (Hons) MSc UKCP MBACP MUPCA

Estates Manager

Adam O’Higgins

Caretakers

Nicholas Freddino

Mark Freddino

Tim Prendergast

Groundsman

Stephen Fidler 

Registrar & Marketing Manager

Sarah Harris BA (Hons)

Examinations Officer

Reshma Kanani

Lab Technicians

Anil Sud

Lorraine Hayson

Health & Safety Officer

Charles Neave

Designated Safeguarding Lead

Pardeep Marway

External Events Manager

Lisa Canderton

Internal Events Manager

Abigail Cowell

Sixth Form Cover Supervisor / School Staff Instructor (CCF)

Timothy Paul

Bursar’s Department

William Wyatt – Bursar

Loy Phillips – PA to the Bursar

IT Support

Commercial IT Services

Catering

Hallroyde Howe