Visit

Our Team

Senior Staff


Headmaster
David Brazier BA (Hons) PGCE MSc – English


Deputy Headmaster
David Beezadhur BA (Hons) MA GTTP – Ancient History, MA Education Leadership Management


Deputy Head Academic
Virginie Quartier BA GLSE (Belgium)


Assistant Headmaster
David Hipshon BA (Hons) MPhil (Cantab) PhD PGCE – History


Assistant Headmaster Pastoral
James Johnson BSc (Hons) PGCE – Science


Data & Assessment Manager & Designated Safeguarding Lead
Lorraine Soares MSc (Hons) PGCE – Head of Science


Head of Sixth Form
Nic Lempriere MA PGCE – English


Bursar
Monika Balazsova


Associate Senior Leader
Aidan Coburn MA Music – Music


Head of Lower School – Years 7 & 8
Adam Atkinson Young BA (Hons), CertEd, MA – Design & Technology


Head of Year 9
Victoria Howard-Andrews Bsc – Head of PSHE


Head of Year 10
William Jeffreys BA – Physical Education


Head of Year 11
Christopher Hitchcock BA (Hons) PGCE – Physical Education


 

Academic Staff


Bushra Ahmed BA English – English


Gillian Bloor MA PGCE – English


Angela Boot-Handford BSc PGCE QTS – Biology


Frank Byrne BEng (Hons) PGCE – Head of Physics, DofE Co-ordinator


Anne-Helene Choimet BA (France) PGCE MFL – French


Aidan Coburn MA Music – Director of Music


Wesley Davies BEd (South Africa) – Physical Education


Matthew Demmer BSc – Chemistry


Siobhan Dennis BA (Hons) PGCE  – French


Rakhi Gajree BSc PGCE QTS – Mathematics


Conor Gallagher BSc (Hons) QTS – Head of Biology


Charles Gould BSc (Hons), MSc QTS – Head of English


Dr Rishi Handa BSc (Hons), PGCE, MA, PhD – Sanskrit, Religious Studies


Vishal Handa BSc (Hons) MPhil (Cantab), PGCE, MCCT – Head of Economics, Mathematics, Deputy Head of Sixth Form


Yi-Chih Hung BSc PGDE – Physics


Muhammed Shuaib Khalid – BSc, PGCE – Psychology


Mariam Khanna Samirova BA, PGCE – Head of Media Studies


Justin La Frenais BSc (Hons) PGCE – Head of Geography


Oliver Lomberg BA (Hons) – Head of Classics, Latin & Greek


Jonathan Mawer BA (Hons) PGCE – Head of History


Andrew Michalski BSc PGCE – Head of Computing, Careers Co-Ordinator


Stevie Mitchell BA (Hons) MA QTS – Head of Mathematics


Paolo Militello MA – Spanish – Head of MFL


Frances Montgomerie MA (Cantab) MA (Hons) – Geography


Raymond Mullins MS PGCE- Geography


Chenthuran Rajgobal BSc PGCE – Mathematics


Victoria Reid BA (Hons), PGCE, MA – English


Imran Salim BSc PGCE – Mathematics


Oliver Saunders BA (Hons) GTTP – History


Mark Saunders BA HND (Art & Design) – Art


Louise Spriggs BA (Hons) PGCE – Classics


Tammy Taylor BA – Librarian


Ben Wassell BSc (Hons) GTTP – Director of Sport and Physical Education


Laura Waugh – Head of Art, Design & Technology


Benjamin Westbrook-Burr BSc – Physical Education


Elaine Wigley – Photography & Art


Sandra Williams BEd – Head of Business Studies,


Carlene Williams-Harvey BSc – Mathematics


Jessica Yadav BA (Hons) QTS – Head of Drama


Learning Support

Sarah-Jane Hipshon BA (Hons) Lit (Open) – SENDCo
Christine Davies
Angela Dempster
Angela Hall
Lesley Munro
Clare Wassell
Ashi


 

 

Support Staff

Sian Buckley – Executive Assistant to the Headmaster


Lisa Canderton – Executive Assistant to Deputy Headteachers


Reshma Kanani – Receptionist

Jessica Bacon – Receptionist


Susan Harman BSc RN, Advanced Nurse Practitioner – School Nurse


Annette Door BA (Hons) MSc UKCP MBACP MUPCA – School Counsellor


Nicholas Freddino – Caretaker

Mark Freddino – Caretaker

Tim Prendergast – Caretaker

Julian Rodriguez – Caretaker

David Tatnell – Groundsman


Sabrina Moutarde – Head of Marketing, St James Schools

Carol Griffin- Registrar


Ruth Farrey – Examinations Officer


Lorraine Haysom – Senior Science Technician

Verjiniya Ayyappan – Science Technician


Tim Prendergast -DT Technician

Viktoria Boyko -Art Technician


David Beezadhur -Health & Safety Officer


Lorraine Soares – Designated Safeguarding Lead


Deputy Safeguarding Leads

James Johnson

Victoria Howard-Andrews

Susan Harman

Sarah Jane Hipshon


Gillian Richards -External Events Manager

Claire Bullen- School Fees Officer


Timothy Paul -Sixth Form Cover Supervisor / School Staff Instructor (CCF)/Educational Visits Coordinator


IT Support
Nevena Khediri – Head of IT
Ty Collins – IT Infrastructure Manager
James Hall – IT Engineer


Holroyde Howe -Catering


 

Where next?